TALLY WEIJL PRIVACY POLICY

 

Tally Weijl South Africa is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Tally Weijl South Africa abides by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No4 of 2013 (POPI)

Tally Weijl South Africa may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website www.tallyweijlsa.co.za and using ourTally Weijl South Africa social media pages.  By providing your personal information toTally Weijl South Africa and by using our website, you are consenting toTally Weijl South Africa collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Collecting personal information

Tally Weijl South Africa may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.Tally Weijl South Africa may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases withTally Weijl South Africa and your preferences.

Tally Weijl South Africa collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online Tally Weijl South Africa account;
  • When you contactTally Weijl South Africa customer service;
  • Processing credit/ debit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Tally Weijl South Africa social media;
  • EnteringTally Weijl South Africa online and in-store competitions;
  • Using of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties); and
  • Processing refunds and exchanges
  • Signing up to receive Tally Weijl South Africa email marketing communication

Tally Weijl South Africa may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications acrossTally Weijl South Africa.

 

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances, personal information will be collected directly from you. Tally Weijl South Africa may use your personal information to keep you up to date withTally Weijl South Africa’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authoriseTally Weijl South Africa to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within South Africa, however, several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud-based system or in America.

Tally Weijl South Africa does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Tally Weijl South Africa with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Tally Weijl South Africa will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with POPI.

Tally Weijl South Africa may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run byTally Weijl South Africa.

 

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications fromTally Weijl South Africa we reserve the right to contact you in regards toTally Weijl South Africa. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet,Tally Weijl South Africa is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

 

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

 

Online Ordering security

Tally Weijl South Africa adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secureTally Weijl South Africa uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details.  All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Tally Weijl South Africa may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Forever New’s website.

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Tally Weijl South Africa’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team or phone us on +27 11 682 1409

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing fromTally Weijl South Africa, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

 

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held byTally Weijl South Africa by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.